DHHS Home Page NC DHHS On-Line Manuals  
     DHHS Manual Home Manual Admin Letters Change Notices Archive Search Index Help Feedback

Vehicle Purchases

Previous PageTable of ContentsNext Page

NC DIVISION OF SERVICES FOR THE BLIND POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION


Section:

V

Title:

Vehicle Purchases

Current Effective Date:

04/08

Revision History:

Revised 05/98; 02/08


Formerly: Automobile Purchases

The Division of Services for the Blind (DSB) may contribute to the cost of an automobile under the following conditions and guidelines:

Automobile purchases are subject to the Agency’s Financial Responsibilities/Economic Needs Requirement (On-Line DSB-4040-VR Economic Need Survey with instructions) needs test.

The program may pay an amount representing the down payment of the purchase price of an automobile for a needs eligible individual when an automobile is required to perform the job duties of the employment goal of the individual and the employment goal is at or above the Substantial Gainful Activity (SGA) level as defined by the Social Security Administration (SSA).

The maximum allowable down payment will be 15% of the purchase price of the automobile. The purchase price will be established by the latest official data for the overall average automobile cost as defined by the Federal Trade Commission.

The vehicle should be titled to the individual.

In addition to the down payment, the program may purchase liability, collision, and comprehensive insurance for the initial period not to exceed six (6) months for the individual. License and title fees may also be authorized. The program will not be responsible for making monthly vehicle payments nor retain title to the vehicle.

When the Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor submits the approved bills for theses services to the Controllers Office the bill of sale for the automobile and a bill form the insurance company should accompany the required copies of the authorization Bill Invoice. The Controllers Office will issue checks to the appropriate vendors for these services.

Previous PageTop Of PageNext Page



  For questions or clarification on any of the policy contained in these manuals, please contact the local district office.


     DHHS Manual Home Manual Admin Letters Change Notices Archive Search Index Help Feedback